Resume


bjbirinyi@comcast.net

Education:

A.A.S. 1997 Landscape Design, South Seattle Community College

B.F.A. 1972 Printmaking, University of Washington

Continuing Education:

2016

Printmaking workshop with Ireri Topete, Puerto Vallarta, Mexico

1997- 2009

Printmaking Pratt Fine Arts Center

2008-2009

Printmaking Sev Shoon Studio

2003

Painting workshop with Lois Griffel

1999

Painting workshop with Nan Hass Feldman, France

Awards:

2017

Northwest Collage Society Winter Award, juried by David Martin of Martin/Zambito Gallery

2011

Eastside Association of Fine Arts, Honorable Mention, juried by Kamala Kakaria and Larry Calkins

2009

“The Printmaker’s Hand”, Merit Award, juried by Pamela A. Morris of Augen Gallery Portland, Oregon

1978

Pacific Northwest Arts & Crafts Fair: Prints 2nd Place
Juror: Dr. Thomas Schlotterback, Chairman Art Department, Western Washington University

1974

Pacific Northwest Arts & Crafts Fair; Prints 2nd Place;
Juror: Roger Jones, Foundation School of Contemporary Art

Juried Group Exhibitions:

2017

10x10xTieton, Teton Arts & Humanities, Mighty Tieton Warehouse juried by committee, Tieton, Washington

 

Pacific Regent Invitational Show, Pacific Regent Tower 1 Condominium Association, Susanne Werner Ross, juror; Bellevue, Washington

 

Arts at the Port, Port Transit Shed, Pablo Schugurensky, juror, Anancortes, Washington

 

Hot Town-Summer in the City, NW Collage Society Summer Show at City Hall, Larry Calkins, juror, Seattle, Washington

 

Northwest Fine Arts Competition, Phinney Center Gallery, Lynn Schirmer, Kate Protage, Chris Sheridan jurors, Seattle, Washington

 

Collaged Impressions of the Northwest Social Realism and the American Scene 1930-1950, David Martin juror, Cascadia Art Museum, Edmonds, Washington

2016

Print Zero, Traveling Print Exchange, Jeremy Cody juror

 

Northwest Collage Society 2016 Summer Show, Phinney Gallery, Kelda Martensen, juror, Seattle, Washington

 

Northwest Collage Society 2016 Winter Show, Washington State Convention Center,
Joan Stuart Ross, juror, Seattle, Washington

 

Small Art Show, Artlink Contemporary Art Gallery, Kevin Buist, juror, Ft. Wayne, Indiana

 

Seattle Print Arts- ‘The Print Exchange Decade’, Southern Graphics Council, Portland, Oregon

2015

‘Northwest Fine Arts Competition’, Phinney Center Gallery, Shayla Alarie and Mylinda Sneed, jurors,
Seattle, Washington

2012

‘Printmaker’s Hand II’, Corvidae Press, Sam Davidson, juror, Port Townsend, Washington

2011

EAFA 36th Annual Open Juried Exhibition, William E. Elston juror, Seattle Design Center, Seattle, Washington

 

EAFA #3 ‘Flora & Fauna’, Seattle Design Center, Seattle, Washington

 

EAFA#2, Seattle Design Center, Seattle, Washington, juried by Marcella Diamond

 

“33rd Bradley International Print and Drawing Exhibition”, Heuser Art Center, Peoria, Illinois, juror: Robert E. Marx

 

“Prints by Northwest Artists”, Santa Rosa Jr. College, Santa Rosa, California, curated by Kevin Fletcher

 

Eastside Association of Fine Arts Abstract Show, Seattle Design Center, Seattle Washington, juried by Kamala Kakaria and Larry Calkins

2010

"StrassenKunst 2010, an international exhibition of work inspired by graffiti", Artspace Gallery, Richmond, Virginia, juror: Martin McFadden, LRPS

 

"MGNE 2010 National Exhibition", Fitchburg Art
Museum, Fitchburg, MA, juror: Joann Moser, Senior Curator of Graphic Arts
Smithsonian American Art Museum

 

“Ten: Seattle Print Arts 2010 Biennial Exhibition”, Kirkland Arts Center Gallery, Kirkland, Washington, juror – Michael Darling, the Jon and Mary Shirley Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art at the Seattle Art Museum

 

“Under Pressure”, Pratt Gallery at Tashiro Kaplan Bldg. Seattle, Washington, jurors- Barbara Robertson and Dionne Haroutunian

 

“Seattle Print Arts Salon Invitational 2010”, Patricia Cameron Gallery, Seattle, Washington

 

“21st National Drawing & Print Exhibition, College of Notre Dame Gormley Gallery, Baltimore, Maryland, juried by Soledad Salamé

 

“Artspace National Juried Printmaking and Photography Exhibition 2010”, Artspace, Richmond, Virginia, juried by Richard Waller, Executive Director of Museums, University of Richmond

2009

“The Printmaker’s Hand”, Corvidae Press, Port Townsend, Washington, juried by Pamela A. Morris of Augen Gallery Portland, Oregon

 

“Tieton Invitational Print Arts Exhibition”, curated by Barbara Robertson and Fay Jones, Tieton, Washington

2008

“Monotypes & Pastels”, Lynnwood Library, Lynnwood, Washington

 

“2D-144 National Invitational Exhibition”, Shippensburg University, Shippensburg, PA

 

“Print! Seattle Print Arts 3rd Biennial Juried Exhibition”, Seattle City Hall Galleries

2007

“Print! Seattle Print Arts 3rd Biennial Juried Exhibition”, Kittredge Gallery, University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, Washington, juror Sarah Suzuki, Museum of Modern Art, New York. Show traveled to Harborview Medical Center, Seattle, Washington

 

“Salons at the Saloon”, Collins Pub, Seattle, Washington

2006

“The Community Art Show”, South Seattle Community College Art Gallery

 

“Imprimo” , Gallery 110, Seattle, Washington, curated by James Elaine, Hammer Museum, Los Angeles, California

 

“7th Annual SU National Exhibition”, Shippensburg University, Shippensburg, Pennsylvania; juried by Kathryn Markel, Kathryn Markel Fine Arts, New York City, New York

 

“Greenwood/Phinney ArtWalk”, Metropolis, Seattle, Washington

2005

“The Community Art Show”, South Seattle Community College Art Gallery

2002

“Print It… The Art of Printmaking” Confluence Gallery, Twisp, Washington

 

“32 Prints from Seattle Print Arts”, NW Print Council, Portland, Oregon

 

“8th Annual Community Art Show”, South Seattle Community College Art Gallery

2000

“6th Annual Community Art Show”, South Seattle Community College Art Gallery

1978

Pacific Northwest Arts & Crafts Fair

1977

“6th International Miniature Print Exhibition” Traveling Exhibit, Pratt Graphics Center, New York, New York

1976

“A Painted Celebration of America the Beautiful”, East Side Association of Fine Arts

 

“2nd Annual Pike Place Market Art Show”, Seattle, Washington

1974

Pacific Northwest Arts & Crafts Fair, Bellevue, Washington

1972-77

PANACA Gallery, Bellevue, Washington

1972

Mercer Island Visual Arts League, Mercer Island, Washington

1971

Pacific Northwest Arts & Crafts Fair, Bellevue, Washington

 

Mercer Island Visual Arts League, Mercer Island, Washington

Group Non-Juried Exhibitions:

2016

‘Pressing On’, Seattle Print Arts Members Show, Schack Art Center, Everett, Washington

 

Prints of Puerto Vallarta Workshop Pratt Gallery, Seattle, Washington

 

‘Circularity’, BallardWorks, Seattle, Washington

2014

‘Fragments’, BallardWorks, Seattle, Washington
‘Ink on Paper-Hand Pulled Prints’,3231 Creatives Gallery, Everett, Washington
January Tennant & Friends, BallardWorks, Seattle, Washington

2013

‘little x little’ Miniature Print Exhibit, Columbia City Gallery, Seattle, Washington
May Tenant & Friends, BallardWorks, Seattle, Washington

2012

‘Mixing It Up’, BallardWorks Gallery, Seattle, Washington

 

‘Esprit de Print, Nine Printers Printing’, Phinney Center Gallery, Seattle, Washington

 

‘Treasures in Miniature’, Mercer Island Visual Arts League Gallery, Mercer Island, Washington

 

Print Zero Print Exchange #8, Print Zero Studios, Seattle, Washington, Traveling exhibit

2011

‘Treasures in Miniature’, Mercer Island Visual Arts League Gallery, Mercer Island, Washington

 

Cascade Print Exchange #5, Oregon St. Univ., Corvallis, Oregon

2010

Print Zero Print Exchange #7, Seattle, Washington, Traveling exhibit

2009

Print Zero Print Exchange #6, Seattle, Washington, Traveling exhibit

2008

Cascade Print Exchange #4, Oregon St. Univ., Corvallis, Oregon

2007

Sev Shoon Arts Gallery, Seattle, Washington

 

Print Zero Print Exchange #5, Seattle, Washington, Traveling exhibit
Print Walls Gallery, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin
Rainbow Building Gallery, Univ. of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida
Gallery 214 @ PNCA, Pacific NW College of Arts, Portland, Oregon
SUNY Buffalo, CFA Main Stage Cases, Buffalo, New York
Pratt Fine Art Gallery @ Tashiro Kaplan Bldg., Seattle, Washington
Roennebaeksholm Arts & Culture Center, Ronnebraeksholm, Denmark
Cascade Print Exchange #3, Oregon St. Univ., Corvallis, Oregon

2006

“Salon & Soiree”, BallardWorks Gallery, Seattle, Washington

 

Print Zero Print Exchange #4, Seattle, Washington, Traveling exhibit
“Old Inlet Printmakers”, Homer, Alaska
Basil Howard Gallery (Powell’s Bookstore), Portland, Oregon
Sev Shoon Arts Center, Seattle, Washington
Rainbow Gallery, University of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida

 

Seattle Print Arts @ CoCA, Center of Contemporary Arts, Seattle, Washington

 

Cascade Print Exchange #2, Oregon St. Univ., Corvallis, Oregon

2005

Print Zero Print Exchange #3, Traveling exhibit
Blue Door Gallery, Seattle, Washington
Rainbow Gallery, Coral Gables, Florida

 

Cascade Print Exchange#1, Oregon St. Univ., Corvallis, Oregon

2004

“Contemporary Printmakers: 3 Salons”, Harrison St. Gallery, Seattle, Washington

 

“Prints by members of Seattle Print Arts”, Sev Shoon Gallery, Seattle, Washington

Solo Exhibitions:

2016

Even-tide live/work, Seattle, Washington

2013

“Transitions”, Portage Restaurant, Seattle, Washington

2007

“Aerial Mist” Series, Earthly Rituals Spa, Seattle, Washington

Private Collections:

Washington, Arizona, California, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Japan, and China.

Associations:

Member of Seattle Print Arts 2000-present, board member 2009-2016
Pratt Fine Arts Center, Printmaking Teaching Assistant 2010-13
Eastside Association of Fine Arts, 2011
Northwest Collage Society 2015-present

Bibliography

“Art of Pastel”, HeraldNet, June 6, 2008

Dave R. Davison, “Diversity of Print Media at Kittredge Gallery”, Tacoma Weekly, Oct. 11, 200